Regatta Report Day 2

S80 keelboat class Victorian Championship 2015

Day 2 at Royal Brighton Yacht Club, 10 January 2015

Black flags, protests on day of close racing for S80 fleet

Sandringham Yacht Club’s Luke Reinehr holds a commanding lead with his yacht Intrusion after day two of the S80 one-design keelboat Victorian championship being sailed on Melbourne’s Port Phillip, with the Royal Brighton Yacht Club hosting the three day, seven race series.

After five races, Intrusion heads the leader-board with four wins and a second place on day two, a day which features very close results, aggressive starts and mark roundings, resulting in black flag disqualifications and protests.

After four straight wins, Intrusion could not hold off a determined effort by Hobson’s Bay entrant, Cill Feore’s Skipjack in race five.

Nevertheless, Intrusion leads the series with 6 points, well clear of Skipjack on 16 points, closely followed by Escape (Tony Beck) on 18 points and fellow Sandringham entrant Escape (Tony Beck) on 19 points.

Port Phillip turned on a pleasant day for the second day of the S80 championship, with no rain on the course area but an oscillating southerly breeze of 10-12 knots which made for excellent one-design fleet racing.

Today’s racing began with some aggressive tactics at the start of the first of three races sailed today. Race three, the first of the day, saw an aggressive fleet get away on time but in race two, after two general recalls, , principal race officer David Staley hoisted the black flag.

There were still two boats over the line on the third starting attempt; Recycled Reputation (Tim Campbell) and San Rafael (Peter Gee) were both disqualified from the race,” Staley said after the racing.

Race three saw a clear start but some close encounters at the windward mark. One outcome was an incident at the windward mark between Marek (Bas Huibers) and Recycled Reputation (Tim Campbell) resulting in a protest and counter-protest, to be heard before racing starts on day three.

Top five provisional placings after five races:

  1. Intrusion (Luke Reinehr, SYC) 1-1-1-1-2, 6 points
  2. Skipkack (Cill Feore, HBYC) 5-4-2-4-1, 16 points
  3. Escape (Tony Beck, RYCV) 3-2-5-2-6, 18 points
  4. Imaginer (Chris Byrne, SYC) 6-3-3-3-4, 19 points
  5. Mood Indigo (Keith Chatto, RMYS) 2-9-7-9-9, 36 points

Results from Day 2 – click here